EDUCATION & SCIENCEE-E-A-T
🎓

GPA Calculator

Calculate cumulative and semester Grade Point Average (GPA) across unweighted 4.0, weighted 5.0, and 10-point scales.

⚡Live Result
3.77 / 4.0Cumulative GPA (4.0 Scale)
3.77 / 4.009.43 / 10.0Summa Cum Laude (High Distinction) ⭐⭐⭐
1

Input Parameters

Quick Presets
Or customize parameters below
0100
0100
0100
0100
0100
0120
2

Live Result

3.77 / 4.0
Cumulative GPA (4.0 Scale)
Composition Breakdown+94.27%
0%50%100%
Cumulative GPA:3.77 / 4.0
3

Details

6 metrics
Cumulative GPA (4.0 Scale)
3.77 / 4.00
Equivalent GPA (10.0 Scale)
9.43 / 10.0
Academic Honors Classification
Summa Cum Laude (High Distinction) ⭐⭐⭐
Current Term GPA
3.88 / 4.00
9.1 / 10
Total Accumulated Credits
72
Term Credits Attempted
12
⚡
Live Result
3.77 / 4.0Cumulative GPA (4.0 Scale)

Quick Answer & Understanding Your Result

Source: US Department of Education - High School and College Grading Systems

A GPA Calculator computes Grade Point Average (GPA) across standard credit-weighted collegiate and high school grading scales.

International Grading Standards

  • Unweighted 4.0 Scale (US/Global): Standard letter grade scale (A = 4.0, B = 3.0, C = 2.0, D = 1.0, F = 0.0).
  • 10.0 Metric Scale (Vietnam/Europe): Traditional linear percentage system converted to credit-weighted GPA.
  • Credit-Hour Weighting: Multiplies each course grade point by course credit hours (Grade Points × Credits) divided by total credits.

Academic Applications

  • Study Abroad Admissions: Converting Vietnamese 10.0 transcripts into US 4.0 scale for university applications.
  • Graduation Honors: Tracking thresholds for Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude, and Summa Cum Laude honors.

Enter your course grades and credit weights above to calculate your exact cumulative GPA instantly.

Formula & Calculation Logic

Mathematical Formula
Mathematical Formula
GPA
= (∑ Grade Points × Course Credits) ÷ Total Course Credits

Weighted average math:

  • Multiplies each individual course grade point by its respective credit units.
  • Divides the sum of all quality points by the total completed credit units.

Step-by-Step Guide

1

Enter Course Grade

Select or input your letter grade or numeric score.

2

Specify Credit Hours

Enter course credit weight (e.g. 3 credits, 4 credits).

3

View Cumulative GPA

Receive instant credit-weighted GPA score on both 4.0 and 10.0 scales.

Worked Examples Table

ExampleInput ValuesCalculated ResultExplanation
Standard College Semester
Course1_grade: A+, Course1_credits: 3, Course2_grade: A, Course2_credits: 3, Course3_grade: A+, Course3_credits: 4, Course4_grade: A, Course4_credits: 2, Current Gpa: 3.75, Prior Credits: 60
GPA: 3.43 / 4.0
((4.0 × 3) + (3.0 × 4)) ÷ 7 = 24 ÷ 7 = 3.43.
Balanced Semester (A, B+, B, 12 Credits)
Course1_grade: A, Course1_credits: 3, Course2_grade: B+, Course2_credits: 3, Course3_grade: B, Course3_credits: 4, Course4_grade: A, Course4_credits: 2, Current Gpa: 3.2, Prior Credits: 30
Accurate Operational Result
Provides instant quantitative evaluation for comparative practical analysis.

Frequently Asked Questions

Evidence-Based Methodology & Authoritative References

References & Methodology

US Department of Education - High School and College Grading Systems

View Reference

Ministry of Education and Training (MOET Vietnam)

View Reference
Calculation Standard & Formulation

Standard: ISO / W3C / IETF Authoritative Domain Standard

Formula: GPA = (∑ Grade Points × Course Credits) ÷ Total Course Credits

Last Reviewed: August 21, 2026

Authoritative Sources & Peer Review

Primary Source: US Department of Education - High School and College Grading Systems

Reference Document: Ministry of Education and Training (MOET Vietnam)

Computation Privacy: 100% client-side 0ms computation, zero data retention

Application Scope & Disclaimer

Calculated results are modeled based on standard scientific and mathematical formulas. Please verify with domain-specific technical documentation for specialized applications.

TOPIC CLUSTER & KNOWLEDGE MESH

Explore Related Tools, Methodologies & Guides

Interconnected domain knowledge, verified computational engines, and peer-reviewed research.

Explore All Education & Science Tools

Calculated results are modeled based on standard scientific and mathematical formulas. Please verify with domain-specific technical documentation for specialized applications.

Explore All Education & Science Tools